If there is no SOURCE, there is no PROOF! If the source is a PERSON, the information is HEARSAY!

Daniel Johnston and Margaret ???




Husband Daniel JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 11 Feb 1784 - Will Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: 12 Mar 1835 - Calhoun Co, Alabama 1
       Buried: 


       Father: Jehu JOHNSTON (1765-1825) 2
       Mother: Jane CALDWELL (Abt 1765-      ) 2


     Marriage: 1807 - Newberry Co, South Carolina

Events in his life were:
Residence, Alabama, Abt 1834




Wife Margaret ??? 1

         Born: 21 Jul 1785 - South Carolina 1
         Died: 26 Sep 1852 - Calhoun Co, Alabama 1
       Buried: 



Children
1 F Eliza JOHNSTON 3 4

         Born: 21 Feb 1827 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 5 6
         Died: 20 Jan 1855 - Calhoun Co, Alabama 6 7
       Buried: Jan 1855 - Bristow Springs Cemetery, Etowah Co, Alabama
       Spouse: James P COOK (1826-Bef 1871) 3
         Marr: 1 Mar 1849 - Benton Co, Alabama 8



2 M Henderson R JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 6 Feb 1808 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Lurana TEAGUE (Abt 1813-      )



3 M Reuben Cecil JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 10 Feb 1811 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



4 F Sarah JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 15 Nov 1812 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth S JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 18 Jul 1815 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



6 F Mary F JOHNSTON 1

          AKA: Mary J Johnston
         Born: 9 Mar 1818 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



7 F Margaret G JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 11 Mar 1820 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



8 M James D JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 22 Mar 1822 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 



9 F Hannah JOHNSTON 1

         Born: 5 Jan 1825 - Laurens Co, South Carolina 1
         Died: Deceased
       Buried: 
       Spouse: James A WRIGHT (Abt 1820-      )




General Notes (Husband)

or died June 12, 1835, Benton Co, Alabama

Federal Land Records
JOHNSTON DANIEL R 24 15S 6E HUNTSVILLE 159.76 1884/12/05

JOHNSTON DANIEL R 24 15S 6E HUNTSVILLE
0 1884/12/05

JOHNSTON DANIEL R 24 15S 6E HUNTSVILLE
0 1884/12/05



picture

Sources


1 Tucker, Michael.

2 Griffith, Ruby F (http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/g/r/i/Ruby-F-Griffith/index.html).

3 Estate Records, Calhoun Co, AL.

4 Tucker, Michael, http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mtucker&id=I4176.

5 was Benton County at that time, 1850 Calhoun Co, AL, Census.

6 Cemetery, Bristow, Etowah Co, AL.

7 Anonymous, Biography of Sarah E Wills.

8 Calhoun Co, AL Marriage Book.



If there is no SOURCE, there is no PROOF! If the source is a PERSON, the information is HEARSAY!

Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 7 Oct 2008 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia